?
Solved

dual core switch

Posted on 2011-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone explain in layman terms regarding dual core switches and core switch and the difference between them. Also the various commands for switches. Any video tutorial regarding this is recommended.
0
Comment
Question by:Moizsaif123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35504500
dual core switch and core switch are basically the same thing.  Core only describes the location of the switch. Dual core means you have two switches at the core level.

Core switches do only one thing and that is switch packets, and switch them fast! The devices that are core switches need to be very fast and very reliable as they basically provide connectivity to you whole network.  they must therefore have connectivity or be able to reach all devices within your network. They do not need to be physically connected but through routing.

As for the commands, the most common commands used would be trunking and etherchannel configurations between the switches. Below is an example of configuring the ports as trunk and etherchannel (the channel-group command configures the etherchannel). I shutdown the interface when configuring etherchannel as I have experienced that sometimes I run into issues that the channel doesn't form when both sides of the channel are up. Keep in mind that both ends of the channel need to be configured.

enable
configure terminal
interface range fa0/1 - 2
shutdown
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk
channel-group 1 mode active
shutdown
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 500 total points
ID: 35504518
Having dual core switches means you can have 2 separate and redundant switches to serve as the root or core of your network.  If the primary switch fails, the secondary takes over until the primary becomes available again.  Ideally, this transition happens seamlessly and the users do not notice any network problems.  There are several protocols that make this possible, but 2 more common ones that you'll encounter are spanning-tree and HSRP

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanning_Tree_Protocol
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_q_and_a_item09186a00800a9679.shtml

Take a look at these videos.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IQ0-olcAYMQ
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EMs-RZzQkB8
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Moizsaif123
ID: 35504651
I read up on this function but havent gathered enough information to understand the concept
etherchannel configurations


Is this to connect multiple switches to a server?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 35504668
Etherchannel allows you to connect switches and/or servers.  A server can have multiple cables going to a switch for extra speed and redundancy.  Also, switches can connect to each other with multiple cables for extra speed and redundancy.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35505029
Etherchannels are used to bundle seperate physical links between switches into one logical link to enhance performance, redundancy (eeRoot mentioned), and provide a certain amount of loadbalancing as (though it is not loadbalancing in the typically thought of way).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35505036
Just noticed I only mentioned switches it can also be configured for servers.
0