Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

filezilla ftp server doesnt show directories

Posted on 2011-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
4,735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi everybody,
at home i'm running some virtual machines on a ib server.
on a virtual machine i installed filezilla ftp server, in order to be used insi the lan, since my wan connection is behind a isp nat so no way to be seen from outside.
the problem is that i cannot see shared folders neither from inside the lan.

on the server i set up a user with full access named "paolo", i added a home dir like e:\ftp, and gave full access to that user.

from a laptop running filezilla client i can estabilish a connectio to the server, using ip addr 192.168.1.205 user: paolo (the one above) and password xxxxxxx

the connection is succesfull, i can see connected on the server log, and allso on the client but the dir list is empty.

am i missing something?
thanks, paolo.
0
Comment
Question by:oloap88
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 35504371
Are there any files in your e:\ftp folder? Can you create files/folders once you're logged in? If so, where do they end up on your IB server and how did you set the homedirectory for your FTP user in filezilla server?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaximR
ID: 35504409
If the connection is successful, try with the client(Filezilla) to create a directory and refresh (F5).
Also, verify the user created has list in the directories section FZS-aliases.png
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35504428
Try to connect using Passive mode.

If you need to stick with Active mode for some reason, make sure the client machine is configured according to this guide:
http://wiki.filezilla-project.org/Network_Configuration
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 35504466
sorry it's an ibm seserver..
yes i put som casual files in the folder, but the are not shown from the client..
the user has permission to create folders but when i try on the server iget an error:

(000016)02/05/2011 14.52.09 - paolo (192.168.1.104)> MKD /New directory
(000016)02/05/2011 14.52.09 - paolo (192.168.1.104)> 450 Internal error creating the director

the server is running on a virtual (esxi4.1) machine running windows server 2008 x64 standard. the client on  win 7 uultimate x64.

can be caused by a misconfiguration on server firewall?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35504491
The configuration guide I linked to above will also help you set up the server correctly.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 35504569
What account is the filezilla service running under? Defaults to SYSTEM I believe, does 'SYSTEM' have access to your your shared directory? If not, run filezilla service as another user.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MaximR
ID: 35504574
Try setting off your firewall just the purpose of testing. You'll get your answer
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:oloap88
ID: 35504631
thanks dude!
the folder had iherted permission from the root folder (e:), those permission were manually set (by me lol) to full controll to domain admins an domain user only.

added full controll to system and bum the folder were displayed!

turned firewall on again and worked still.

it is set client is set to automatically choose between active and passive mode,
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 35504682
y/w :)
0