?
Solved

Set up a Distribution Group as the default reply-to address on an Exchange 2007 mailbox

Posted on 2011-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to set up a default reply-to address for several mailboxes to go to a distribution group.  These users still have their own individual email addresses.  Just, when they send out, we want them to send with a default reply-to as this distribution group.  I went to EMC > Mailbox Properties > Email Addresses tab > added the dist group's email address as the default reply-to but then I go to do that for another user and am blocked saying that the previous user is already using that address.  This can't be an unheard of request, but I can't seem to find any hints online.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sedberg1
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pritamsh earned 1000 total points
ID: 35504721
Give Full access to users on this distribution Group and ask users to change from address in out to Distribution group email address. This should solve your purpose.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GusGallows
GusGallows earned 1000 total points
ID: 35504796
I don't think there is a way to do this. The issue is, the reply to address is stamped as one of your proxy addresses. All proxy addresses have to be unique to the org. Typically, the reply to address is set in the client (Outlook), but is limited to mailbox addresses. You cannot send replies to an Exchange distribution list by design. You, the user, can put in multiple addresses in the message options for the current message, but this is a manual process and has to be done each time. Unfortunately, Exchange 2007 does not have the functionality to do this for you.
0