Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchnage Database Mount Issues

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Exchange is unable to mount the database that you specified. Specified database: msexccr\Staff T-Z DB\Staff T-Z Mailbox; Error code: MapiExceptionJetErrorAttachedDatabaseMismatch: Unable to mount database. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1216)
Database-Mount-issues.docx
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Muzafar Momin
ID: 35505155
run esutils /d "database file path" and then mount it
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Osmoze earned 500 total points
ID: 35505184
try moving all files from the db folder except of .ebd ones  let only edbfiles and move all the rest to another folder .
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 35505662
Thanks team for the reply.

After moving all the files except db, tried to mount it & its working fine.

Thanks ance again for the help.

Pankaj
0