Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you add a SIM card in the Dell Inspiron Duo?

Posted on 2011-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The Dell Inspiron Duo has a SIM slot impression in the case. There are connections on the board underneath the casing. Can you put a GSM radio with a SIM slot in this computer?

Thanks!

Drew
0
Comment
Question by:drew17
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 35505326
what Dell model we are talking about
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35505435
Simply put, No, you cannot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drew17
ID: 35505953
what Dell model we are talking about

The model is Dell Inspiron Duo M2X3

Simply put, No, you cannot.

Please explain in more detail why it cannot be added if there is connections on the board.

Thanks!

Drew
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike earned 2000 total points
ID: 35506613
Because as far as I know, that connection is disabled.  Those connections that you are seeing were made "for future use" and even if it was activated through bios by you, it will not produce the desired results....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drew17
ID: 35507209
OK, thanks!
0