?
Solved

How to do fail-over for Exchange 2010 with two servers only?

Posted on 2011-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Due to budget, we only have two exchange 2010 standard server.
To prevent single point failure, i want to implement fail over solution
Is it possible to build DAG with two servers only?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Osmoze earned 1336 total points
ID: 35505288
Yes ,it's possible (installing sp1 is recommanded here )
now the question is , will you have two differents sites ? or both servers will be in the same place .
if you need a site resilience and disaster recovery there's some considération to take . if not
simply build your DAG and dont forget to set the alternatif witness server ,and set the DAC mode to DagOnly .
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Arseneau
Dan Arseneau earned 664 total points
ID: 35506191
Just so you know, you need Windows Enterprise version because a DAG requires some clustering components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 35510517
Our existing Exchange server is installed in a 2008 R2 standard server, under Hyper-V environment.
Is it possible to upgrade the 2008 server from Standard to Enterprise directly? Without affect existing settings.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Osmoze
Osmoze earned 1336 total points
ID: 35511089
0