?
Solved

Mailbox Statistics

Posted on 2011-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have an exchange 2010 sp1 server called EX01, that has 50 users and 5 mailbox databases.
Is there a script I can use to get all the mailbox that reside on this server and include this information: Mailbox Name, Database and Mailbox size.

Then can this be imported to a csv document.

Is there a ps script available for me to achieve this?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Treadstone21
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Osmoze earned 2000 total points
ID: 35505265
the commande to get the infomation ,

Get-MailboxStatistics -Database <DatabaseIdParameter> [-DomainController <Fqdn>] | fl name,*size*

specify the name of the 5 dbs ,

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Balan
ID: 37529976
you may use this as well..

Get-MailboxStatistics -Server ServerName | Select DisplayName,TotalItemSize,DatabaseName | Export-Csv c:\result.csv

the result will be exported to the file result.csv under c root. The above command will get the complete mailbox details of the mentioned mailbox server.

-Praveen
0