Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

remove the postback of an ASP button is clicked?

Posted on 2011-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi to remove the postback of an ASP button is clicked?
0
Comment
Question by:PagodNaUtak
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick earned 800 total points
ID: 35505438
Why?!?


Try this on your page_load event:

button1.Attributes.Add("OnClick", "return false;")
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Rajkumar Gs
Rajkumar Gs earned 400 total points
ID: 35505534
Same question - Why you are trying to do so ?

If you want to use the button click only once, you can try rick's suggestion.

Another solution, that I have is disable the button on click
btnButton.Enabled = False
which I think would be decent - Otherwise end-user will think something wrong with the site and keeps on clicking on the button.

Raj
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 35505820
Well,  I have two listbox, between the listbox there are two buttons move left and move right. When I click on the button, I do not want the entire page to reloaded. I just want the items to be updated according to the selection and button press.

I have I explain what I need to do. Any help is greatly appreciated.

:)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ingriT
ingriT earned 400 total points
ID: 35506068
Put the listboxes in an asp:UpdatePanel. Only this part will then reload.

If you're new to UpdatePanels, you probably need to look around the web a bit for samples;
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb386452.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 400 total points
ID: 35508284
I think you want to set OnClientClick

button1.Attributes.Add("OnClientClick", "return false;")
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rick
Rick earned 800 total points
ID: 35513298
Then you need to use an update panel, like ingriT mentioned.
See this link.
0