?
Solved

How many servers can run on vmware without having to buy "paid for" version

Posted on 2011-05-02
25
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a customer that we would like to virtualize. They have an R710 Dell server that has 2 processors and 16GB of RAM. Can we utilize this with free ESX or do we have to purchase?
0
Comment
Question by:aando
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
25 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35505318
Sure...you can do this. You just need enough RAM to cover the VMs requirements, the host server itself, and some overhead; also, you can run about 4 VMs per CPU *core* (not CPU socket).

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35505334
No you don't have to purchase the licensed version of VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi), ESXi is exactly the same as the licensed version, the licensed version just entitles you to use more features, CPU Cores, vMotion, DRS and HA.

The number of virtual machines you can use comfortably is dependant upon the resouces of your host server. Dual Processors is okay, but 16GB of RAM is not alot. You will need more RAM in the future, if you want to run many virtual processors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 35505381
So in regards to processors when do you have to get licensed ESXi? Are there only so many VMs you are allowed to put on the host?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35505410
Well, you need to license your host for greater than 6 cores, and greater than 2 sockets (6 cores per socket); You can run as many VMs as your host can handle, resource-wise.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35505419
There is no limit to how many VMs you can put on FREE ESXi.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35505427
Unlimited VMs per host, it's dependant upon how many VMs you can run on the server, CPU and Memory Resources.

I've managed 69 VMs on a free version!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35505444
well actually I don't think it's unlimited, I think it's 320 per ESX host.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35505450
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35505451
Yes, there is a limit, but it's so high it's aburd to post :)

Here is a config max guide:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_config_max.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 35505468
Does anyone know how many core/sockets a new r710 has? I don't know anything about the difference between core vs socket. I can look it up if I need to but if you guy's could help a VMware newbie it would be very appreciated ;)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 200 total points
ID: 35505478
What everyone is trying to tell you is the limitation is not with the software. It is a matter of Hardware.

For example

Example 1 if you have a host with 16GB of ram and 2 CPU's. Your VMs lets say for example take up 2GB of RAM each and they are 64-bit OS. You will be able to put on between 8 and 12 VMs no problem.


Example 2 if you have a host with 16GB of ram and 2 CPU's. Your VMs lets say for example take up 4GB of RAM each and they are 64-bit OS. You will be able to put on between 3 and 4 VMs no problem.

You have to monitor you RAM and CPU utilization. Storage (HDD) is something else you have to balance.

In the virtual world it is all about balancing.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35505482
You probably want to purchase a license, when you are managing more than two/three ESX hosts.

But that is entirely up to you and your budget.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35505485
a CPU socket is a single actual physical CPU; a "core" is a way of having an additional cpu in a physical socket CPU. So, think of a core as layering CPUs in a single, physical CPU
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 35505502
The R170 you can get with many different CPU's you could have a quad core or a 6 core in there.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35505507
Actually, ESXi does limit how many CPUs/cores that can be installed, depending on its version/license.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 35505521

Software Licenses with six(6) cores per Processor restriction: vSphere Essentials, vSphere Essentials Plus, vSphere Standard and vSphere Enterprise

Software Licenses with twelve(12) cores per Processor restriction: vSphere Advanced and vSphere Enterprise Plus


http://www.vmware.com/download/eula/multicore.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 35505570
Our r710 has dual Intel® Xeon® Processor X5650.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35505592
It has Six (6) Cores per processor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 35505620
So we should be fine running free version with this setup? Thanks guys for taking the time to explain a simple question. Your help is greatly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 400 total points
ID: 35505626
Yes; you'll be at the max cores per CPU you can run on vSphere Hypervisor (free ESXi). Just bump up your RAM to at least a min of 24GB.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35505628
Yes, no issues, but please ask away when you start your installation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aando
ID: 35505701
Thanks again guys for all of the helpful advice. Once I get ready for the setup I'm sure I'll be bugging you again :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35505801
Here is the matrix to see what max hardware you can have for vSphere Hypervisor (just FYI):
http://www.vmware.com/vmwarestore/vsphere_smbpurchaseoptions.html

Best of luck in your deployment!

~coolsport00
0