?
Solved

browser plugin that blocks keylogger

Posted on 2011-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
What is a browser plugin that will hide a input or encrypt input from a keylogger.  Preferably on firefox


next gen antikeylogger does not work on 64bit os
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35510191
And how would that work? A key logger sits before any application so by the time the key hits the browser, it is already logged. If you cannot find and remove the key logger or are not supposed to, then you should not use the computer for anything you would not want whoever installed the logger to see ;)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 2000 total points
ID: 35511107
take a look at prevx with safeonline.

It prevents keylogging and screengrabbers, it integrates in all common browsers.

www.prevx.com/safeonline

Using it myself for over a year now, still satisfied.

Tolomir
03-05-2011-10-43-25.png
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35511110
remark: prevx sits before any given keylogger thus prevents logging ;-)

In fact you have to whitelist all applications that need to be logging and capturing. These applications are checked for malware and upon manual request by email whitelisted.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35511132
Fully compatible with the following Operating Systems:

    Windows 2000, XP, 2003, Vista, 2008, Windows 7, 32 & 64bit.

Prevx SafeOnline is fully compatible with the following major browsers:

    Internet Explorer (versions: 5/6/7/8)
    Mozilla Firefox (versions: 1/2/3)
    Google Chrome (versions: 2/3)
    Opera (versions: 9/10)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35511158
But it is not a browser plugin.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35511175
Yes no plugin, because a keylogger could indeed capture all passwords before it is send to the browser.
I wanted the emphasize that it supports  users against keylogging of data in the browser.

So strictly speaking you are right. but I suppose the asker can live with that tool.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35514289
Yes this solution works. Thank you.
0