Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to debug xslt code

Posted on 2011-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Need help in debugging XSLT
0
Comment
Question by:tdhumal
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 500 total points
ID: 35505806
www.oxygenxml.com
www.stylusstudio.com
are in my opion the two top notch IDE for XSLT

this one is a free wrapper around saxon
http://kernowforsaxon.sourceforge.net/

there are some free products, that work as well (but not that good)
http://free.editix.com/download.html
http://www.freexmleditor.com/

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 35719733
I love Stylus Studio's debugging. Highly recommended.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kmartin7
ID: 35719759
Also, the Free XML Editor (Editix) Gertone listed above does NOT have XSLT debugging capabilities in the free version. Only the Pro version has it. And it is not nearly as robust as Stylus Studio or Oxygen.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 35737887
Hi, I don't mind that you give kmartin7 the points,
but the suggestion that you accepted as the "accepted solution"
was included in my answer
note that I suggested "www.stylusstudio.com" which is Stylus Studio,
more than a week before kmartin7  did

If you considere Stylus Studio the correct answer (and apparently you do),
you should have at least made my answer an "assisted"
since it was the first correct one
0