Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create a virtual PC vhd from a iso image

Posted on 2011-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I create a  virtual PC vhd from a iso image??
0
Comment
Question by:cbrune
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 35505607
What is the ISO image of?

Is the iso image of an operating system boot cdrom?

if it is you will need to install the operating system from the cdrom first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrune
ID: 35505621
how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35505658
What is the ISO cdrom?

You connect the iso file to a previosuly created Virtual Machine in VMware Workstation, Player, Server or ESXi,  cdrom drive, and power-on the Virtual Machine.

The virtual machine should boot from your virtual cdrom image (iso), and the Operating System setup should start, and you install the operating system, as you would on a physical computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrune
ID: 35505673
i have the iso and i release it but its not doing anything.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35505678
VMware products create a disk called a VMDK, you would then need to convert this to a VHD.

using Starwind Converter

http://www.starwindsoftware.com/converter

which conerts VMDK to VHD.

Or connect the iso (cdrom os image) to Microsft Virtual PC or Hyper-V and do the same as above.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35505691
Which system are you using to virtualize?  That will help us give you the right instructions.
A .vhd just represents the drive partitons, you might mean .vhm which is the operating system, software and environment.
Assume you've not done this before so you'll need to make sure the .iso is licensed to run in a virtual environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbrune
ID: 35505795
how can i tell it to boot from the iso image.. I did it 5 times before, but havent done it in a while and now im having problems.. I create the vmc file and create the vhd from there I start the vmc file and when it boots i try to release the iso image.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35505804
Okay, what software have you got on the CDROM (iso).

What Virtualisation software are you trying to use?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35505813
0