?
Solved

User backup

Posted on 2011-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do sys admins backup user data? That is, data stored on users profiles? Desktop, documents, favorites, pst
0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35505750
There are many different ways. Online backups probably work the best. http://mozy.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 35505859
If the folders are redirected to a share on the server then it a simple matter of backing up that shared folder on a regular basis
( BTW admins and backup operators can read all data for for the purpose of backing up/restoring)
0