?
Solved

solaris 10 mail configuration

Posted on 2011-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I can successfully send email from my solaris 10 system to internal email addresses. no problems. However I want to change the ip that the mail server is relaying off of, from 172.16.8.10 to 172.16.9.247 but I can't find where this is setup?

My /etc/mail/sendmail.cf file doesn't have any reference to the current IP address.
# "Smart" relay host (may be null)
DS

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Telephonics
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 35510040
Check /etc/hosts to see if you have a record with mailhost entry.
Look at the mail log /var/log/maillog to see whether it is using a smart host i.e. all external are routed out.

NOt enough info on what the setup is and how to alter depends on the current configuration.
is mailhost.yourdomain.com to the IP that you referenced?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Amol
ID: 35514300
check these lines in sendmail.cf

define(`SMART_HOST', 'relay.mydomain.com')dnl
FEATURE(`relay_entire_domain')dnl
0