[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can a new user create an account (username/password) using Oracle Apex

Posted on 2011-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was wondering if apex can be used in a way where new users can create their own user accounts.  I'm new to apex and want to experiment how it can be used.  I would like to make an E-Harmony type of website where people can create accounts and input personal information and then have users find people who have similar interests.  Is this possible using Apex?
0
Comment
Question by:dmalovich
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35505930
The UI really doesn't matter here.  You don't create database users.  You create a table in the app that stores the users/passwords (hashsed).  Then the UI takes the information entered and validates it against that table.

Not used APEX but I would expect it to do this rather easily.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35505989
slightwv is right, these aren't DB users.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E17556_01/doc/admin.40/e15521/aadm_users.htm

List tables that belong to APEX, login as the apex user (flows_xxx or apex_xxx) depending. (select username from dba_users to find out)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35506064
easiest way within the context of APEX would probably be to create an authentication and authorization scheme and apply it to every page except the home page and those associated with the creation of a user.

You "could" have database accounts, but as noted in previous posts, it wouldn't be recommended.  Use application accounts.

You could  also do it with 2 apps,  one that does not require authentication and allows creation of new users, the other that requires authentication.

To the end user,  it's just a series of web pages so  one app vs two is up to you and whatever will be easiest to maintain
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmalovich
ID: 35506173
So the administrator would have nothing to do with new users coming to the site and creating there own username/password?  Is this stored in the database?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35506205
Yes.  That is how it 'should' be.

The application logs into the database.  Users log into the app.

At a simplest form:  Create a 'users' table with id and password.  When the user provides login credentials, the app selects from the table to see if everything matches.

Again: HASH the password in the app, store and query the hashed version and store that.  This way the password is never in clear text.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmalovich
ID: 35506257
Awesome Thanks....
0