Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Determine total amount of data transferred on a cisco router?

Posted on 2011-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My ISP is talking about implementing a bandwidth cap, and I would like to determine how much data I am currently using.  I have a Cisco 861 router as my Internet gateway.  I currently use MRTG to monitor bandwidth usage, but I need a way to calculate total data transferred for a given period of time.
0
Comment
Question by:FWeston
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 35506078
You could send your snmp info to Splunk and it has a decent and very customizable timeline.

www.splunk.com

and its free too.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 35506112
By send snmp data to splunk, I assume you mean Splunk would poll the router periodically, yes?  If so, do you have a link to a quick start guide or some other docs that I could use to install it and get this functionality up and running?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35506126
you can do a show interface. This will show the bandwidth average over the last 5 minutes.  You can change that by issuing the load-interval 60 on the interface to change it to 1 minute. the interval time is configured in seconds.

Another option and perhaps a better option, if you router supports it, would be Netflow. To check if your router supports Netflow, from global configuration mode type ip flow-export ? if you get options then your router supports it.  Here is a link on Netflow:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/solutions_docs/netflow/nfwhite.html#wp1030045
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 35506745
My router does appear to support Netflow.  Could you suggest a program to use for analyzing the netflow data?  Since this is a home application, a free solution would be ideal.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 35509960
I haven't tried it but Solarwinds looks to have a good free utility.

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/netflow_analyzer.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:FWeston
ID: 35515395
I installed the SolarWinds utility and when I punch in the IP address of my router, it gives me a list of all the interfaces, but it says that it doesn't see any netflow data coming from it.

I configured Netflow to export to the IP address of the computer running the Solarwinds utility, and according to the router, it is sending the flows to the computer.


Fred-GW#sh ip flow export
Flow export v1 is enabled for main cache
  Export source and destination details :
  VRF ID : Default
    Source(1)       10.1.5.1 (BVI1)
    Destination(1)  10.1.1.253 (2055)
  Version 1 flow records
  3315 flows exported in 356 udp datagrams
  0 flows failed due to lack of export packet
  0 export packets were sent up to process level
  0 export packets were dropped due to no fib
  0 export packets were dropped due to adjacency issues
  0 export packets were dropped due to fragmentation failures
  0 export packets were dropped due to encapsulation fixup failures
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Marius Gunnerud earned 2000 total points
ID: 35568386
For one, you are using version 1 of netflow which is now obsolete, the most popular used versions of netflow used are version 5 and 9. Version 5 is the most common version, but restricted to IPv4 flows. Version 9 is available on some recent routers and is mostly used to report flows like IPv6, MPLS, or even plain IPv4 with BGP nexthop. I would recommend changing it to version 5 unless you have reason for using version 9 (doesn't hurt if you set it to 9 either though).

ip flow-export version 5

if you are still having issues, then I would say there needs to be some ports that the solarwinds program needs to be configured to monitor. As i mentioned before, I have never used solarwinds before but have found some video tutorials on their website that might prove to be useful:
http://www.solarwinds.com/support/tutorials.aspx

Hope it helps out.
0