?
Solved

Security on SQL Server - Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2011-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I get several of these messages in event viewer on our SQL Server.  They happen every second sometimes.  Is someone trying to hack our server?  I am using Windows 2003 Server.

Login failed for user 'root'. Reason: Could not find a login matching the name provided. [CLIENT: x.x.x.x]

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

The event ID is 18456
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35506298
Is the access coming from inside or outside your network?  If it's from the inside trace it to the specifie port to determine if it is a user or application attempring the access.  If it is coming from the outside, it may be an attack of some sort.  
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35506300
Are you running MySQL database on same server?

See this article and see if it helps.

http://dbaspot.com/ms-sqlserver/223853-login-failed-user-root.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 35506387
yes I am running it from the same server and it looks like the address is coming from outside.  We do have an application that runs over the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 35506391
I am running SQL 2008 Server
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris Patterson
ID: 35506396
Is the IP address from the internet associated with your application or is it from a non company related site?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35511665
Please disable remote access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 35730927
wow you have the same name as me!

0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 35730936
don't I need remote access, if I am having users access my DB over the internet using a VB application?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris Patterson
ID: 35731082
Yes, remote connections are required for your setup.
0