[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Login shows domain\Username Need to remove the Domain

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When you are logging into a Windows 7 computer it displays the most recent user name as domain\username.   I want to keep the Username portion but remove the domain part.

I have read the threads on not displaying the last user logged in but I am trying to find a way to keep that part.
0
Comment
Question by:Jigo
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35506392
Do you just want to remove the computer from the domain?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35506584
IF it is on the domain then you can not.  IF you dont want it on the domain then remove it.

The DOMAIN\  forms part of the username in terms of an account logging onto a domain joined computer. Without the DOMAIN\ part you are not logging into the domain.
0