?
Solved

Microsoft DC and Exchange 2003. I need to move it to the new server

Posted on 2011-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys

I have a single server in my company with one domain.
Let's say domain is mydoamin.pl. This computer is FSMO, DC, PDC, DNS and exchange server

How to move it to new server?

Thanks
Jey
0
Comment
Question by:Jey1980
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35506347
Well you could ghost it to the new server but only if the new server doesn't have a newer OS.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35506354
If you only have one server doing these roles, then I would assume it is Small Business Server?

Easiest way to migrate is to do a Swing Migration:-

http://www.sbsmigration.com/


Jon
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35506366
P.S. I think the swing migration will work without SBS although it is designed for SBS.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35506373
Ghosting would only work if the hardware was the same.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 35506388
...which if that was the case, you could Ghost or just use your normal backup software.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Osmoze
ID: 35506393
wich os is on the old server ? windows server  2003 ?
and wich operating system you will install on the new server ? windows server 2008 ?

if it's the case , you need to do aschema preparation before all things so the new sever can becom a domain controller to do so use the installation localte adprep.exe and run adprep /PrepareSchema
adprep /PrepareDomain
once its compleet successfully , promote the new server to be a domaine controller .
at the end you can use mmc snap 'in to transfer all roles or using the  cli  ntdsutil .
here's the complete commandes
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1500 total points
ID: 35508965
If I were to rank these two servers in order of which one will give the most headaches during a role separation then it would be Exchange then Active Directory.

The easiest way in my opinion would be:
1. add a new domain controller,
2. transfer all the FSMO roles and DHCP and DNS from the Exchange server to the new server.
3. Test to ensure that the new DC is working 100% OK then
4. demote the Exchange Server so that it's no longer a DC.

This way you don't impact on any of there services or functionality of your Exchange server.

But then I notice that you talk about moving it to a new server?
Do you intend to keep both Exchange and Active Directory on the same server?
Microsoft does not recommend this configuration...but if you really have to do it then consider the following.

1. Add an extra domain controller, and give it fsmo, dns and dhcp roles....just temporarily.
2. demote the server hosting dual roles
3. Backup the Exchange databases
4. switch off the old exchange server, and replace it with a newly built server, with the same name.
5. run the Exchange installation on the new server using the /disasterrecovery switch
6. restore and re-attached the exchange databases
7. promote the exchange server to DC again, move fsmo, dns, dhcp roles
8. demote temp server, and DONE.

Although I'd still consider getting the bosses to put some extra bucks down for separate servers.
And if possible get them to keep an extra domain controller for redundancy/failover capabilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jey1980
ID: 35784315
dvt_localboy:

I will accept your solution.
Before can you give me more details describing how to move it to 2 new servers (or links showing steps).
I convenienced booses to buy 2 servers. Generally what's is the easiest way to move Exchange to new server.

First new server - DC
Second new server - Exchange
Old server - remove DC, leave Exchange

How can I connect Exchange servers, connector? Would it be enough?

More or less I would like to do this:
The easiest way in my opinion would be:
1. add a new domain controller,
2. transfer all the FSMO roles and DHCP and DNS from the Exchange server to the new server.
3. install Exchange on new server
4. Test to ensure that the new DC is working 100% OK then
5. demote the Exchange Server so that it's no longer a DC.

Thanks
J



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jey1980
ID: 35823157
Need more details
0