Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server Hangs On Reboot after WSUS updates

Posted on 2011-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm running WSUS 3.0 w/SP2 (3.2.7600.226) to patch dozens of domain controllers. Everything works well except some domain controllers that we patch (seems to happen randomly overseas in Europe, but not all the time). The updates install and when the server goes to reboot (around 3am) it just hangs, but, all that's involved in getting the server to continue its reboot is simply moving the mouse or pressing a key on the keyboard (from the console of course). After that happens its as if the server wakes up and remembers what it has to do and does it. I don't understand this....we are able to patch many other DCs just fine. Servers reboot manually without a problem - this keyboard/mouse movement is only required with WSUS reboots.

I know this is an issue out there as I lifted the question from here:
http://www.wsus.info/index.php?showtopic=13653

I built all of these servers and they all run the same software/OS. The only pattern I can find is that the DCs that have issues are on Dell hardware (instead of normal IBM hardware elsewhere) with remote management, and they're overseas.
0
Comment
Question by:FLPeople
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35506342
Are there any events in the eventlog?

Any errors in windowsupdate.log ?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35506398
Take a look here


A computer that is running Windows XP or Windows Server 2003 stops responding when the system tries to trigger a restart after an automatic update

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938204/en-us
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35506536
WOW!! You have SERVERS that AUTOMATICALLY install updates and then REBOOT??? You sure trust to luck!!

And if the above IS your fix then personnaly, if i was in your company, I'd be filling in your P45 for you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PenguinN earned 2000 total points
ID: 35507453
Are you using KVM swithes in your network? I Read a post where they had a similar problem http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=353335

Since your server are overseas switching them of might not be an option but the post micht contribute to your question and solution.

There is an other possibility explained here http://www.wsus.info/index.php?showtopic=5585 where the screensaver might cause you trouble.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FLPeople
ID: 35508064
I was seeing some hints that it could be the screensaver. I am currently testing some fixes.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35508362
Why on earth would you have a screen saver running on a server? And surely you dont have it autologin?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FLPeople
ID: 35509034
Nobody logs in to the server (and certainly there are no autologins as this is a domain controller). We are talking about Windows Server 2003 which has the logon.scr configured by default in the context of the default user (see: HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop) - this is the Windows Server 2003 logo screensaver after 10 minutes while at the log on ("Press Ctrl-Alt-Delete to begin.") screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:FLPeople
ID: 36539109
screensaver related
0