Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

subdomains

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
if dns is
host    ip address
*            my ip


i want to create a new subdomain new.website.com in iis7

but I dont want to add new.website.com to my registrar domain dns settings every time i add a new subdomain



host    ip address
new           my ip



would adding a *
to my registrar domain dns  work


adding a * doesnt seem to work

is there something else I can do just in iis7
because I want to add many subdomains
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
askurat1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35506325
This has to be done wherever you registered your domain.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 35506357
You need to create a new A record for each subdomain on your registrar. This is the requirement.

open your console and add teh subdomain to a folder or root and point to the server IP.

http://SUBDOMAIN.maindomain.com

Cheers,
Hades666
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35506473
Thanks
0