[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NTFS Permissions Script

Posted on 2011-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have personal user network folders on a file server. All the users currently have Modify permissions on their folders, no one else has access to anyone else's folder.

I need to change everyones permissions to read on their folder instead of modify.

Is there an easier non manual way to do this?

Thanks
   
0
Comment
Question by:Methodman85
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 1000 total points
ID: 35506650
You can use Xcalcs (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318754) to do it in a script.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
huacat earned 1000 total points
ID: 35623654
run below cmd:
cacls your_folder /P everyone:R /T

please test it with a temporary folder before you really understand the command.
0