Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WDS fails on second image boot

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I setup WDS server and DHCP and it works fine when I boot up laptop first time. I have it set so I have to name and approve it from the WDS server.

However, if I try to reboot the same laptop again from the NIC, it says "no response from windows deployment services server".

Why would it image fine the first time, but if I want to re-image it a second time from WDS, it gets errors?
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
slefebvre1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 35511142
Hello garryshape,

This happens probably because of the creation of a directory called MINNT on the laptop hard disk.
When you reboot again with this laptop, WDS detects that this directory exists and will not allow the deployment.
Try to format your hard disk and boot again.

You can also try to join the WDS Server by the IP Address rather than the hostname.

Best Regards,
Samuel LEFEBVRE
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 35516187
Ok thanks is there a way to add custom scripts to WDS deployment process or do you do that with the MDT 2010?
Cause I'm thinking a batch file to do preliminary work like partdisk and then a post batch script to name the computer or pull the serial number to be used as part of the naming convention.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 400 total points
ID: 35517066
Question first: when you retry, *where* exactly do things fail. As you probably know since you've set it up, WDS uses two images, a boot image and an install image. A boot image should always start, only the install image will not install if certain conditions exist. You can always configure your boot image to format/partition as you see fit.

-Cliff
0