Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 Database

Posted on 2011-05-02
30
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a database that was working fine until last Thursday and the database was not touch since then now when I open it I am getting this message " The record source 'Control Master' specified on this form or report does not exist" I am 100% nothing is missing or moved.  I was looking for how to repair the database but I can not find it.. I look online and the only thing I can find is convert.  thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:ThermoPort
  • 14
  • 11
  • 4
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 35506472
Have you tried a Compact & Repair on the db?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35506488
I tired the Compact (could not find the repair) but nothiing happen, told me to close the db and I did but still nothing happen.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35506524
Can you upload the db?

mx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35506571
Did you by change renamed your Controlsource and the old name is still in your Form?

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35506595
No I did not, the  only thing that was done to this database is I moved a copy on another server and my problem started. Uploading db right now.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35506626
Is your database split into FE and BE?

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35506655
Here is the db
contapp2000.mdb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35506689
Hi again,

On first check you have indeed split your database. It gives me the message;
'L:\Rebate contracts\Contracttables97.mdb'

Which is problably your Back End database where your data has been stored.

When you move your backennd/rename your backend, re-link your tables with the Back End again.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35506726
This should be fun, I have never work in Access 2007 only 2003 and I have no idea how this db was created. The gentlemen that created it is no longer with the company.  The Contracttables97 is a large file.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35506752
Yes, the file you posted is the Front End containing the Forms, Querys, Reports and Modules.

So relinking your table will do the trick, click on the Linked Table Manager;

Select all tables, then click Ok, then select the BackEnd database in which all the tables are stored and then Click Ok.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35506860
The Linked Table Manager is grayed out, I can not select any tables.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35506883
Click on one of the Linked Tables in your database, then Right click on this table, you will see the Linked Table Manager. That should do the trick.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35506912
I did that and this is what I get, I have upload print screen for you
linked-table-manger.bmp
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35506982
The LTM is not grayed out for me ...

mx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35506984
I think because you are in the BackEnd database, you need to Relink the tables in the Front End database ( the one you have posted on this thread).

You can not re-link to itself.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35507009
Did you due a 100% FULL install of Access with ALL the options?
The LTM is not installed by default.  You have to select ALL options during the install.

If this is the case, you should be able to go to Add-Remove programs, select Office>>Access and add the optional components.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35507019
I miss-understood the posting, :) I have the db open how to I see the tables?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35507056
You open the Front End database, then you see the table (with an arrow pointing to it), so you know these tables are linked. If there is no Arrow in front of it, (as you can see in your picture you have posted) you know that these are not linked, and thus assuming the Back End database.

So you click on the Linked Table and then you will see the Linked Table Manager available to you.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35507084
I think that is the problem, I am not seeing any tables it must be hidden or protected. I only get the main menu.

Thank you so much for spending a lot of time with me.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 35507085
Your picture is very strange. All tables in it are local, not linked, when in uploaded DB they are linked. When I've triedto open one macro, DB falling down and was auto "reconstructed". May be now it will work? Test it.
contapp2000.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35507101
I just find the Linked Table Manager in the menu along the top. I am going to select all and give it a try.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
danishani earned 2000 total points
ID: 35507103
Click on the F11 button, then your objects are there at the Left side of your screen.

Then proceed with the above procedure/ steps I provided.

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35507128
I thnk THAT DID IT, Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35507154
You are very welcome, glad to help and assist, and please be so kind to give me some credits (helpful comment), so I am working my way to the Premium Services.

Many thanks, and glad you got it working! :)

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35507205
Thank you, you have made my week even year!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35507265
do you think you could help me with one problem, now that I have moved the db onto another server is there anywhere iin the db that I need to change to the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35507760
How can I find an IP address that someone put int this database. I have to change the IP to the new server and don't know where to find it to change it, any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35507818
The path has been stored  in your FrontEnd database, the moment you have re-linked the tables to the Backend Database.

So why do you need the IP address for?

HTH,
Daniel
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThermoPort
ID: 35507896
I am not sure if I do need to the change the IP. I have a bat file (see below) this is put in start menu on the computers that need access to the database. I changed the ip to the new server and run it on my computer but when I open the db it is looking for it on the C:Databases\rebate contracts\cottables95.mdb. It is not seeing my links. The db works great on the server now thanks to you. :)
net use L: /delete
net use L: \\10.11.10.26\databases
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:danishani
ID: 35508070
Appearently this is done to first disconnect the user from drive L: and then reconnect to the specified location.

When this is necessary to work, you wont have to know the IP adress, you can use the server name as well.

See below link on how to use the NET USE command;
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/net_use.mspx?mfr=true

If you want to check the IP adress, in MS-DOS screen, cmd;

ping ServerName

See also this article;
http://www.ehow.com/how_5157549_ping-server-name.html

HTH,
Daniel
0