[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best alternative to a tape drive for backup?

Posted on 2011-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are getting an Intel Modular Server for our company. It doesn't have any bays for a tape backup. We will need to back up three servers worth of information, I'd say maybe around 1TB or so. What is a good onsite/offsite alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:IT-Jesse
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 35506625
External USB Disk drives work just fine and the cost is a LOT lower than it used to be!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 35506664
If you have a choice, Firewire is quicker.

The new USB 3 is even faster - Just buy a USB 3 card and add it to the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT-Jesse
ID: 35506887
Ok so a USB drive or NAS in the building is an acceptable onsite format. What is a good offsite solution. Any recommended software or solutions for that?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 668 total points
ID: 35507620
I use Mozypro for offsite backup over the internet.  1TB may be expensive though and that's a lot of data to try and backup over the internet.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35507628
What about external Tape drive?  You just need a SCSI/SAS card with external connector.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35507681
I would recomend a backupserver to create your backups to disk and mount a tapedrive in there. You'll have disk to disk to tape. Major advantage is that you can run disk to disk at night and tape backup during the day. Most backup applications have a disk to disk to tape option like arcserve. If you use vSphere you can use Veeam to do the disk to disk and use arcserve of backup exec to write to tape. This is a fast and efficient way to backup your infrastructure fast and easy. Esspecially the last option.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35510153
Get an enclosure, but with an eSATA port.  Some enclosures also have built-in RAID1 controllers.  eSATA is much faster than USB 1 or 2 and is supported on most operating systems.  All of this should set you back only a few hundred dollars, including an eSATA controller and a pair of 1TB disks configured for RAID1.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:driskollt
driskollt earned 664 total points
ID: 35513370
What is your internet bandwidth?  1TB might take forever if you're looking for offsite alternatives and don't have the bandwidth to sustain it.

Do you have another site/office with connectivity?  

For offiste backups you're basically looking at:  
1.  Managed service (i.e. mozy)
2.  Tape/disk backups - Physical media sent offiste
3.  Remote office with storage for backups

It's really up to you what you want to choose.  You might want to make a few calls to online backup vendors (mozy, iron mountain, etc) to see what services they offer and pricing.



0