?
Solved

config eth1 on rhel5

Posted on 2011-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hey, during installation of rhel5 i configured only one port of a dual nic. After installation i am seeing only that port eth0. I am not able to add the other port, the kernel has the driver.
lspci | grep -i ether
00:19.0 Ehternet controller: Intel Corp unknown device 10ef (rev 05)
02:00.0 Ehternet controller: Intel Corp 82574L Gigabit Network Connection
ethtool -i eth1 'Cannot get driver information: No such device'
ifconfig shows only eth0 and lo
tnx
0
Comment
Question by:nevyana2006
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcuk_storm
ID: 35506817
could you try running
ifconfig -a

Open in new window

this should list both active and inactive devices you can also try running
dmesg | grep "eth[0-9]"

Open in new window


to see what is going on early on with device name assignment for the ethernet adapters.

if you could report back your findings from these
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 35506880
attached are two screenshots dmesg ifconfig
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 35507316
Hi,

First of all if your run

update-pciids

it will update your pci definitons. After the update I believe you'll be  seeing both adapters with a correct name.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 35507387
After you have an id for the your Intel adapter you'll be able to download a driver from the Intel site.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcuk_storm
ID: 35693237
Both of your adapters should be picked up by the same standard kernel driver, the e1000e. I would where possible try to ensure that your kernel & modules are the latest available for that distribution as there are reasonably frequent updates to the driver and the devices that it supports. RHEL 5.1 contained v7.3.20 of the e1000 driver which doesnt support the 82578 series. It looks like it should be supported in RHEL 5.4 and above.

As KeremE mentioned you may be able to get a binary driver from Intel for your current kernel rather than updating RHEL
0