?
Solved

SEO Atricle Markeing: Finding places that will fresh content

Posted on 2011-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm wondering how you find places that will let you write them some unique content for their website in return with a few links in the fresh content.

I tried searching for guest blogging in my niche but can't find anything.
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Nguyen earned 1000 total points
ID: 35506709
My Blog Guest to submit articles and find places to Guest Post on.

As well, there a number of Google Search parameters that you can use to find Guest Posting opportunities, here are a couple:

- Keyword + intitle:“write for us”
- Keyword + intitle:“contribute to”
- Keyword + intitle:“submit” + inurl:blog
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Nguyen
ID: 35506775
Somewhat related, here is a webinar I listened to a few weeks ago that talks about doing blogger outreach as a linkbuilding strategy.

Processes for Blogger Outreach
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35691890
If you can find a blogger or author in your niche, search for their name and contact the blogs they write on.

You don't always have to stay laser focused to your niche.

If you niche is nlp, you can write guest posts for just about anything, probably with more success because they won't be direct competitors of yours.

nlp for sales, on business blogs.

nlp for weight loss, on weight loss blogs.

How to use nlp to get your kids to clean their room, on parenting blogs.

How Barrack Obama and other politicians use nlp, on political blogs.

Just type in 'nlp for ' plus each letter of the alphabet into google to see all the suggestions.

so

nlp for a
nlp for b
nlp for c

and let google's instant search feature do its thing.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 35724177
mattdnguyen and gwkg,

I really like the information here. How do I use your resources so that the links I build on the blogs and sites will never come down or be on those sites for a very long time? I'm very picky about getting links and then losing them.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Nguyen
ID: 35724219
Realistically, you can't "guarantee" that your links will stay up on the blog forever, that is up to the discretion of the blog owner.  In most cases, people don't normally take down links if you are providing a value to their users, I don't think I ever came across a problem where someone has taken down my guest post.  

In the same sense, the better relationship you build with the blog owner, the less likely they take your stuff down.  The relationships you build in link building are just as important, if not more important in link building. By having a relationship with a blog owner, they essentially have a name to the blog post, therefore they are more vested in keeping your links/blog post up.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 35740886
If you find a blog removed your links, contact them with a friendly reminder of your agreement to use your article on their site in exchange for the links they removed.  They can remove the post or add the links back.  If they do neither, its up to you how to pursue.

But, like matt, I've yet to see this happen.

If you are truly concerned, only approach bloggers with a good reputation.  Look at their older posts and see if it looks like they have removed attribution to the orginal author.  If it does, ask them about it.  If you are not satisfied with their answer, move on.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 1000 total points
ID: 35740900
There is nothing in it for a blogger to remove links they agreed to, unless those links suddenly start redirecting to a broken, expired or otherwise disreputable website.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 35841366
Thanks guys, this has been very informative
0