?
Solved

Cannot access internet, No Internet Access

Posted on 2011-05-02
21
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Internet was working fine this morning, then all of a sudden poof no internet access.  I am on a domain.  I can ping internally, but not externally.  I can access ip's within my network in my browsers ff and IE9, but nothing outside of that.  We do not run a proxy and my network connection works fine w/ a laptop, something on my pc has changed.  I have uninstalled/reinstalled network adapter. I did a restore for an update that happened this morning around the same time my internet stopped, but did not fix it.  I can see my gateway and i have an ip. ???? Stumped???
0
Comment
Question by:nmpp
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 35506719
Can you ping by name(resolve) externally? IE does ping google.com return an address? sounds like your internet connection is no longer connected. Whats the outside address of your gateway? Reboot the gateway.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35506725
When you say you cant PING externaly do you try by NAME or by IP Address?
It could be a DNS Resolution problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmpp
ID: 35506792
I cannot ping by name or ip externally.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35506805
Try changing to a public dns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmpp
ID: 35506822
its pc specific, i hooked up another pc to the same lan line and it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35506834
I know I am saying try it on your pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmpp
ID: 35506855
how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35506891
What king of OS is it, Windows 7, XP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmpp
ID: 35506897
actually i know how to do that but which dns should i use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmpp
ID: 35506905
7 pro
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35506907
Try opendns.com There servers are on the bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35506911
to make it easy: 208.67.222.222
208.67.220.220
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35506924
But changing DNS should not matter IF you can not ping by IP Address either, thats why I asked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmpp
ID: 35506943
Should i be doing this on tcpip v6 or 4 or both?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35506948
4
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmpp
ID: 35506970
upon changing to the public dns i was able to get to inernet, now what?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
askurat1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35507017
Well now try setting the dns settings to automatic and the open command prompt and type: ipconfig /flushdns
Then try to connect.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35507029
So you are saying that you COULD NOT ping a public IP address BEFORE you changed the DNS settings but now you CAN ping a publc IP address???

And ALL you changed was the DNS server settings?

Of course your domain functionality will now be broken for that PC :s
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmpp
ID: 35507067
Worked like a charm thank you, do you know what causes this?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nmpp
ID: 35507118
Solved issue, thanks alot!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35507460
Well sometimes those settings can get corrupt for no apparent reason. Thanks for the points.
0