?
Solved

how to install two ata harddrives during installation

Posted on 2011-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
hi just want to know how to install two harddrives during freebsd installation so that second harddrive becomes a 2nd /usr....
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:a1j
ID: 35507525
Format 2-nd hardrive using sysinstall utility, make filesystem on it then mount it as /usr2

This can be done during or after installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 35508449
how can I format hardrive before installation or during installation..
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35508500
in root shell
i.e when you see promt ending with #

type

sysinstall


0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 35508517
I cant get into the root /shell ...i cant even boot up..something is wrong with the boot sector?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
a1j earned 2000 total points
ID: 35508527
When you install freebsd you at some point define partition sized and where to mount them. In tat tool you can select 2-nd device, create partition table on it, then create slice which you mount as /usr2. FreeBSD will format it for you during install.

Or after installation you can launch sysinstall and format 2-nd disk and mount it as /usr2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 35508902
i am still getting this 'no boot loader' error?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35511529
Boot installer, at partitioner choose a boot loader , probably bootmgr since you are playing with two drives.
You can have inactive boot manager on second drive without having any poblems.
0