[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 - Not receiving external emails and mailbox not available

Posted on 2011-05-02
19
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Problem - User is not able to receive external emails.  User is able to send and receive emails from within the network as well as send to external email addresses but just not receive from external email addresses.  

Stats - Network is running Exchange 2003 on a 2003 Windows Server (standard)
End user is using Outlook 2007 on XP SP3.
End users email was working up until a few days ago.
No new software has been installed on the exchange server nor has any changes to the server been made
This is only happening on the one users account.

Troubleshooting - I tried recreating the acocunt in Outlook.  I rebooted the Exchange server.
I was able to track the incoming email from the external source (yahoo mail) and it says the following in message tracking center:
SMTP :Message Submitted to Advance Queuing
SMTP :Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
SMTP :Message Submitted to Categorizer

(Thats it)

Also if I go in to account settings for outlook then select the data file tab it says below file name and after the mailbox name (where it usually says "Online") it says "Not Available"

I am starting to think there might be a problem with this users mailbox.  
0
Comment
Question by:brucie64
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35506925
Have you tried from outlook web access?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35507301
Could be a filter in outlook or if outlook anywhere is on try turning it off and see.  Maybe log into another computer and setup a profile or try Owa as askurat1 suggested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucie64
ID: 35507529
Askurat1 - Yeah, I am sorry I completely forgot to mention I tried opening his OWA account on my browser and it was still not receiving the external emails.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:brucie64
ID: 35507554
Also, I just setup forwarding on his account in AD, forwarding his email to my account to see if I actually get them and I do.  

Thanks again, any help is very much appreciated,


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:askurat1
askurat1 earned 200 total points
ID: 35507567
Have you tried recreating the users mailbox on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucie64
ID: 35507928
I would have done that already but my fear is that the user will lose any external emails that have come in between when this problem started and now.  I have already created a backup of his inbox and sent box to a .pst but lets say this problem started 4 days ago, the emails that were sent to him from any extrenal email addresses between now and then I assume would be completely lost if I deleted and recreated his mailbox on the server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35507957


Please post a screenshot of the "not avalible" message in the Exchange(where it usually says onine).

Just to clarify is it a single user or allusers? If it is all users then make sure you have enough disk space.

Try also look in the Event Viewer for further errors.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35507963
Or you could try to unattach the mailbox and reattach it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucie64
ID: 35508468
Please see image.

Clarification that this is happening to only one single user, the outlook client is also configured as single user.

I checked the event view on the PC running outlook and there was no errors that were assocated with this issue.

I also checked the event view on my Exchange server and found nothing as well.
Exchange.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucie64
ID: 35508834
steinmto - Can you please provide instructions for unattaching and reattaching the mailbox and I will give it a shot.

Thank you in advance.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35512074
In the bottom right corner can you see if the user is connected to the Exchange server. It should either say "online" or "offline".

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35512078
also is there user's mailbox disabled in the Exchange ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:steinmto
steinmto earned 400 total points
ID: 35512234
This show how reconnect a mailbox to a different user but just reconnect it to his account.

http://exchangepedia.com/2006/03/how-to-reconnect-a-mailbox-to-another-user.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucie64
ID: 35513595
databooks - It says Online in the bottom right corner of the outlook main screen.
The users mailbox is not disabled in Exchange

stinmto - Thanks will do that now and let you know how it goes.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
databoks earned 1000 total points
ID: 35513667
Okay try this:

1. Go to a differnt machine, setup a new profile with that specific user. Login also as this user.
2. If the problem doesn't persists then i would suggest reinstalling the Outlook client.
3. If this problem still persits after reinstalling the Outlook client, then remove SP3 and try again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35513680
sorry dont remove the SP3 - i thought that Outlook is running this.

Skip the Removement of the SP3 and try the other things.

after that post your results.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pclinuxguru
pclinuxguru earned 400 total points
ID: 35515487
Had an issue like this once before... turned it the ost file was messed up.

The step about trying the different machine would be a good idea that the file is corrupted.
These were the steps we took to correct the issue.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/scan-and-repair-corrupted-outlook-data-files-HA010075831.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucie64
ID: 35692833
databooks - Ok, setup a profile for him on a different PC and then logged in as him and setup an email account and there was no problem, everything looked right.  So I assume at this point the problem is with Outlook.

pclinuxguru - If the ost is corrupted can't I just delete it and have outlook recreate it?

Thanks again for all the help guys,

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35694654
Fine since the problem is in outlook, forget everything about looking on the Exchange side.

Next step is to have a working user logging into that particular machine. Éxactly as you did on a working machine. Now do the oppisite. Log in as working user to find out if it is the .ost file or outlook.

if the problem is the same, then it is outlook. Reinstall it.

Use http://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_uninstaller_free_download.html to make sure that everyting is removed after that. Reboot and perform a new install.

if the problem doesn't persists, then pclinuxguru has posted the right solution - simply make a new .ost file. remember to back it up first.



0