?
Solved

Unable to delete large email in OUTBOX - OUTLOOK 2007

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Mistakenly tried to email large attachement - 200MB.  Email is stuck in OUTBOOK.  Unable to delete.  Outlook unable to send or receive emails.  Tried:

   1) Moving email to drafts
    2) Turning off Antivirus
    3) deleting profiles
    4) unplugging Ethernet cable
    5) Changing to OFFLINE mode

NOTHING works.  Please advise. THANKS.
0
Comment
Question by:edniezgoda
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mithrilhall
ID: 35507027
Close Outlook.
Change the account settings to something that is incorrect (password/server).
Open Outlook and delete the file.
Close Outlook.
Change the account settings back to the correct settings and re-open Outlook.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35507038
Try to disconnect from you network then delete.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
maxxmyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35507403
run the safe mode option. click on start -> run and type outlook /safe

0