[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I print to a remote PC over the Internet?

Posted on 2011-05-02
12
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a Warehouse Management System (ACCELLOS) of which I need to be able to print over the Internet from this system to a printer which is on a remote network

In order to print to any printer via the Accellos system you have to first  install a printer locally on the Accellos server and then share the printer. Once the printer is shared it will then appear in the drop down menus of Accellos

Accellos is running under Microsoft Server 2008

We haven't decided on the printer that will be used in production but for testing purposes we have a HP Laserjet 2015X which is a mono, networked enabled laser printer.  This printer is going to be on the remote network.


How can i directly print to this printer which is going to be on a remote network via my Accellos server?
0
Comment
Question by:boders67
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35506989
From the description, I would create a Site to Site VPN to access the remote location.

If you have a firewall system then start with that.  Maybe you need another firewall at the remote site - get the same brand for easy compatibility.
If you have a firewall at each site already then you just need to setup the VPN.

0
 

Author Comment

by:boders67
ID: 35507088
Thanks
The second site belongs to a customer and we want to avoid giving them VPN access if we can find another solution
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35507120
Well that sounds difficult.

You could configure the VPN so that it only allows communication between the printer and the server and further just restrict the protocols that are required for printing.  Also, you could create a time schedule so that the VPN is only active during certain hours of the day.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35507150
Also, if you have the budget, setup a separate internet connection or some type of private leased line connection (WAN link) to the customer site and then connect a standalone network printer to that connection.  You could buy a switch and put security on the switch so that only the MAC address of the network printer is allow to connect to the switch.  

Something like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:boders67
ID: 35507262
Thanks Chakko
These ideas have already been considered and will have to implement if no other way around.

Budget is also always under scrutiny!!

We have considered giving them access to the Accellos Server only via VPN and locked down to that single IP Address and relevant protocols but also wanted to consider other technology such as "Internet Printing Technology" - IPP
Have you any experience with that?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35507412
Heard of that but never played with it or tried to implement it.

Sounds like you should test it out.  I just did a quick read and the only thing unclear seems to be sharing the printer out from windows 2008.  

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Ingledew earned 500 total points
ID: 35705403
I've used something like IPP, security may still be an issue.

What if the reports were emailed to an e-mail address at the client site that was configured in a printing solutiuon and automatically printed out on a set device?

There a cost, but it's minimal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boders67
ID: 35705523
Thanks David

For now we are going to have to print off the documents locally and then scan and email over to the remote warehouse. Hardly elegant but achieves the end goal

Thanks for your input
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 35705750
If thats the case what about printing to PDF with a naming structure to save the rescan?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 500 total points
ID: 35710944
Print to PDF sounds good to me too.

What about print to PDF, then a batch job (every 20 minutes?) to scan the folder of PDF files and then FTP to some location.
Then at the client site another batch job (schedule) to FTP download, delete from FTP and auto print

I would make the send FTP job at every 20 minutes such as 12:00 12:20 12:40
Then the FTP download would be at something like 12:10 12:30 12:50


0
 

Author Comment

by:boders67
ID: 35837387
Project has been put on hold but thanks to all for your input
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:boders67
ID: 35837393
!
0