[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

most Efficient way to connect remotely on SBS2008 network

Posted on 2011-05-02
13
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I run a Small business Server 2008 premium environment. for some users to work from home in the evening I use RWW and some RDP's.   I have one user that is moving out of the country, and I would like to NOT use rdp and possibly rww , but I would like to use something more reliable , secure and quick to allow him to get to his desktop. What would you all recommend.  I have hated the idea of having RDP opened on the internet from day 1.
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35507066
Setup a VPN (prefer from your firewall).  then require a VPN session first, and then they can use RDP through the VPN.  Then you can close RDP access from the internet.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 35507134
The remote desktop feature of RWW *is* RDP, so that truly is as reliable as you are going to get. Adding a VPN on top is actually adding complexity, and adding a layer that can break down.

Just so you understand RWW fully, all that is happening is that MS took their RDP client and wrote an Active-X wrapper around it (which is why remote desktop does not work with firefox.) It is using the same code and DLL's that the RDP client uses if you were connecting to another machine on the LAN and used the "remote desktop" program.

How RWW passes through your firewall with 2008 is another standard feature, but preconfigured to "just work" by the SBS wizards. If you were to look at a 2008 standard server (not SBS) and look at the various terminal server roles that can be est up, one of the roles is a Terminal Server Gateway (TSGateway.) This role, if used in a standard terminal server setup, allows remote users to connect to terminal servers behind a firewall using port 443 and using the standard RDP client (not the web.) SBS just takes TS-Gateway, preconfigures it to allow access to client machines instead of terminal servers, and the RWW link provides the settings to the RDP client (still sitting behind an Active-X control) to configure it to use that standard TSGateway service.

So RWW is not some bizarre edge technology, but is technology MS has been building upon for very reliable remote terminal services connections and is used by many enterprises for remote access very successfully. Your best bet is to use RWW for reliability and stability.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 35507136
RDP via TS Gateway uses SSL. VPN is a bandwidth hog.

When utilizing RDP via TS Gateway (which is configured in SBS 2008 and 2011 btw), one requires an RDS CAL for each machine/PC connected to in this manner.

Philip
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35507254
Vpn is not the most efficient way, but it will let you close Rdp direct access from the internet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35507853
You could use Citrix but that has a cost to go with it.  Are you just trying to access one computer remotely so he can work on a computer in the office?  There are the other remote access solutions like gotomypc and so on for a single computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 35510497
Learn to use the TS Gateway features SBS already provides. In SBS 2008 and up this only requires SSL, so you can close your RDP port. Invest in a trusted certificate, then you shouldn't have issues accessing from anywhere and any (supported) device.

Why do you this RDP is insecure?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35510618
> secure and quick to allow him to get to his desktop
the problem is going to be with the "quick" part of the above sentence. RDP/Citrix/etc secured with VPN/SSL is about as good as you are going to get. Unless you set him up with a site-site VPN, own server, and replicate all the data to his site, though I would think this is going overboard for one user!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35512195
This show how reconnect a mailbox to a different user but just reconnect it to his account.

http://exchangepedia.com/2006/03/how-to-reconnect-a-mailbox-to-another-user.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35512229
Wrong question
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:aoakeley
ID: 35512792
Don't you hate it when you do that :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 35819195
this user just left yesterday. I'm trying RWW for now
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 36004020
thank you
0