?
Solved

margin problem with footer

Posted on 2011-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi!

The copyright box (footer) at the bottom of this page is somehow having a margin added to the top and bottom when I activate the compatibility mode using IE9.
http://www.topsecurityinc.com/
I believe these are the rules controlling this section of the page.
.ts-3-2{border:medium none;clear:both;height:42px;width:1000px;margin:0;padding:0;}
.gen-5{width:1000px;margin-bottom:0px;margin-top:0;padding:10px 10px 10px 10px;color:#000;background-color:#FFF;}
.copyright{width:1000px;}
Any specific corrections would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TrueBlue
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 35507213
I'm also noticing that the links in the bottom navigation bar are shifting to the right.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35507230
It looks like you are editing this.

I got it to work by removing the height attribute at line 152 (.ts-3-2)

Hard to help when it keeps changing! ;)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jonahzona
ID: 35507389
Again, just to clarify in the code you posted above, try:
.ts-3-2{border:medium none;clear:both;width:1000px;margin:0;padding:0;}

Open in new window


instead. Should work fine in all browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrueBlue
ID: 35507492
jonahzone,
That worked :)
As you said, any idea why the bottom links are shifting right?
TIA
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jonahzona earned 2000 total points
ID: 35507522
At the ul.bottommenu at line 118 add a

margin-left: 0;

Should fix that.
0