?
Solved

Outlook 2007 reminders via email?

Posted on 2011-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to cause outlook 2007 calendar reminders, in addition to popping up on my screen, to send an email to my cell phone? I can do that with Lotus Notes, but I don't see a way to do it in outlook.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:1_21gigawatts
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmeeren
ID: 35507326
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35507697
Hi, 1_21gigawatts.

It's also possible to do this with a bit of scripting.  If a scripted solution is acceptable, then I will post the code and instructions on how to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1_21gigawatts
ID: 35507718
BlueDevilFan -

Scripting would be fine, if that's what it takes.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35509329
See this question from last year.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35511268
Just a question from an "innocent" bystander: will it also work when Outlook isn't active?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 35511321
No. Outlook macros can only work when Outlook is running.  If the solution needs to work when Outlook is closed, then you'd have to seek a third-party solution that runs at the Exchange server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1_21gigawatts
ID: 35511942
This was wat I was looking for - actually, I had already found another macro here: http://www.lehsys.com/2010/12/microsoft-outlook-2010-how-to-get-email-reminders/ that is maybe a little more complete, but pretty much the same. I wish this would happen at the (zarafa) server, but that's a job for a diferent day. I am, for now, calling this problem "solved."

Thanks
0