?
Solved

Copy of Database Problem

Posted on 2011-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Everyone,

I am trying to copy over a database from one database server instance to another. The first instance containing the database is SQL Server 2005 and the one I want to transfer it to is SQL Server 2008.

I keep getting an error when I run the Copy Database Command. I was wondering if I could use a copy only backup to restore the database on the new server.

I am largely trying to see if anyone has encountered a similar situation.

Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:jonsuns7
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35507278
I've used detach in the past.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189625.aspx

Detach it, copy it, then attach the copy to the 2008 instance and it will be upgraded in the process.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35507451
I suggest use the "Upgrade Advisor to Prepare for Upgrades" before doing that and caution if you run it against production database as it may be resource intesive. You could also perform a FULL BACKUP then RESTORE to upgrade your DB to SQL2008 if you can't afford detaching it from the server.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144256.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 35507650
What is the error you are receiving?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35511695
Go with Attach - Detach database or Backup Restore.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35511697
Please make sure back is full and database type also.
0