Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Anybody using rePORTAL from Shahrabani to distribute Crystal Reports?

Posted on 2011-05-02
10
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi all,

Is there anybody using rePORTAL from Shahrabani to distribute Crystal Reports?

http://www.reportalsoftware.com/default.htm

If yes, could you, please, provide some input?

Thanks,
Donnat
0
Comment
Question by:donnat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35507687
What is your issue?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donnat
ID: 35507739

I'm looking for a solution to help us distribute Crystal Reports. (We are a fundraiser).

donnat
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1328 total points
ID: 35508315
Here is a site with links to many Crystal viewing/distributing solutions.  SOme are very inexpensive
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

How do you want to distribute them?
Will the users log in or do you want to produce reports and send them to people?

mlmcc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donnat
ID: 35509889

These will be on-demand reports, the users will log in and run the reports.

I will check the link you sent.

donnat
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 35739184
How many users and are they local (inside your organization) or external?

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donnat
ID: 35758959
~ 50 and inside the org.

donnat
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1328 total points
ID: 35760310
The DataLink viewer is an excellent viewer and provides many features.  1 copy is $25 and volumne discounts are available.  50 is $500.

http://www.milletsoftware.com/DataLink_Viewer.htm

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 672 total points
ID: 35761389
Datalink viewer is a good report viewer.  I personally haven't used RePortal, so I can't comment on it.  It also sounds like you'd be a good client for Crystal Reports Server, which is a full-featured BI solution for small companies.  I believe it's more expensive than third-party tools like RePortal, but it also much more feature-rich and is scalable with other reporting tools as you grow.  I recently sold a bundle that included 5 named users, 5 concurrent users 1 copy of Crystal Reports and 1 copy of Xcelsius, which allows for some really beautiful, interactive charting and dashboards. Also, the users the ability to pull live data (entire reports, aggregate data and even report parts like charts) from existing report objects into MS Office Applications for really easy, quick integrated data access.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35972711
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0