Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

without using meta refresh what is a script that will redirect page if user is on page for more than 30 seconds

Posted on 2011-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
using either javascript or php or ajax
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 35507600
It won't be PHP - that is server side only.  I'll see if I can find a countdown timer.

Any reason why you do not want to use the meta-refresh technique?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35507608

<script type="text/JavaScript">
<!--
setTimeout("location.href = 'http://www.bing.com';",30000);
-->
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:cfEngineers
cfEngineers earned 1000 total points
ID: 35507613
<script>

</script>
<script>
   window.onload = function(){
       setTimeout("location.href='http://www.google.com';",30000)
   }
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cfEngineers
ID: 35507618
ah GMTA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35508051
thanks
0