?
Solved

SQL 2000 Back-up on a network drive

Posted on 2011-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to back up to a network drive and getting th following error

Server: Msg 3201, Level 16, State 1, Line 1 Cannot open backup device 'E:\pubs.dat'. Device error or device off-line. See the SQL Server error log for more details. Server: Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1 Backup or restore operation terminating abnormally.

I have done what is described in this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/207187

any other suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:ubsmail
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cfEngineers
ID: 35507797
so your sql server is now running under an account that has access to the network share?

Can you access E:\ in your explorer?

Perhaps the sql agent also needs this account?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 35507924
If this is a mapped drive then your SQL Server will need to be logged in with an account with access to your E: drive when you take the backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ubsmail
ID: 35508262
Perhaps the sql agent also needs this account?

Under the services tab I made sure SQL logged in under the proper account.

How do make sure the agent is using that same account?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 35508349
No, SQL Agent shouldn't need any special rights as long as your server is logged in with an account that maps your E: drive.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 35511720
To create backup file, first map destination folder as network drive and use it as local drive after map.

nothing more other than this.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 2000 total points
ID: 35512477
PatelAlpesh - There is more than that.  Drive mappings only persist when the account that created the mapping is logged in, hence, why I have told the OP that the server must also be logged in with an account that maps the E: drive.
0