?
Solved

MS SQL 2000 - SQL 2000 Agent

Posted on 2011-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a SQL server agent JOB that runs on a daily basis.  I disabled the job so that i will not run, but the job keeps running despite the fact that it is disabled.

does anyone know why this would happen?
How can this be fixed?

I am running SQL 2000.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MoreThanDoubled
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35507867
What type of job is it that runs and How/Where did you disable the job?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cfEngineers
ID: 35507871
You might try restarting the agent?

Also if this is important that it does not run again, you can disable the agent in services.  

*please note that any automated backups or replication will be effected by this*
0
 

Author Comment

by:MoreThanDoubled
ID: 35507931
Its a job that processes records.
I terminal service onto the server, i open up enterprise manager, i navigate to the Management folder, jobs, double click on the job then i uncheck the enable box.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPAYNE123
ID: 35508113
The problem is most likley because you are using teminal services to access the server. Try going to the server and sidabling the job!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MadRacer1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35674261
You might have disabled unnecessary jobs.
But please check if other active jobs does have that specific Step in their execution?

e.g.- you disabled 3 unnecessary jobs out of 5 jobs.
So 2 are still active.
Suppose job disabled is about taking auto backup.

So please do check in steps of 2 active job that are they having same step in their execution?

2. check history of jobs in SQL SERVER AGENT. IT will give you complete desorption of which job is calling specific task n all.
 Jobs Execution statusI think this will solve your purpose.
0