?
Solved

After placeing a panel in front of a  Multiview control, i can't see multiview control at all.

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

I am using a panel as a message box and i am toggling it's visibility conditionally. Now, There is a multiview control and regardless of whteher panel's visibility is true or false. I don't see the Multiview control at all any given time.
I am not sure why is this happeing... any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
oaksong earned 1000 total points
ID: 35508018
You haven't provided any code so it's a little difficult to answer. I would suggest putting the message panel inside a <div> and showing or hiding the <div>. A panel acts as a space holder whether or not it's visible.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mr_nadger
mr_nadger earned 1000 total points
ID: 35512461
have you set a default index for the multiview and amended it as required by your workflow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 35730979
i am sorry guys, there was no point in the whole question because I had actually set the visible property of the panel to False to start with. I am so sorry for this. Thanks for help though.
0