?
Solved

Outlook contact activity

Posted on 2011-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are switching email applications, we currently use Goldmine.  There is one feature that my users need with outlook/exchange that goldmine has and i'm lost with this in outlook.

In goldmine, they can click on a contact and view all email to and from this contact.  Our sales team uses this to keep current on communications with a particular customer by viewing emails sent and received by other salespeopl to that customer (contact).

I see that in outlook/exchange situation you can go under a contact and look at the 'activity' (emails, etc).., however it seems to be only for that person.  Is there a way to configure it so that my other users can see those emails by going under the activity section of a contact?
0
Comment
Question by:K-9
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajpowell74 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35508088
I believe that what you're looking for is a way to let, say User A, be able to see the conversations between User B and an external Sales contact.

The easiest way to do this is outlined in this article:
http://kb.iu.edu/data/aisw.html

The instructions on that page will allow you to customize the folder permissions for each User so that they can interact with one-another's mailboxes.
(I would disregard the section on setting up email delegates unless you would like them to be able to send email for their co-workers...)

You may also want to look into "Outlook Calendar Sharing" Because you're in a Sales environment.

That being said, even though you are switching from Goldmine as an email application, please understand that it is first and foremost a CRM, (Contact Relationship Management software) where Exchange and Outlook may have some contact features, they are more geared to the purpose of sending/receiving emails and have calendaring capability.

I don't know your whole situation, but I would strongly recommend that even though you are going to Exchange for email, that you consider retaining Goldmine as the CRM solution used by your Sales team.

Unless you have to get rid of Goldmine completely, you may want to do a search on, "Goldmine Exchange Integration." There are a lot of results that go over the pros/cons of mixing the two, as well as some helpful information about pitfalls to avoid during implementation.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:K-9
K-9 earned 0 total points
ID: 35509744
I appreciate the reply.  I need to have them on one system, they are pretty much fed up w/ goldmine so I can't use that application as an option anymore.

I did some googling on hosted exchange crm and prices were outragous.  I really don't need a whole crm system, just the ability for my users to pull up a contact and see the emails that were sent to them from my users.

Even if there is a 3rd party addon, that would help.  It's hard to believe that outlook/exchange doesn't have this.  Would the outlook BCM be an option?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 36104794
Hi,

What version of GoldMine is it, and why are they fed up with it?, GoldMine can do the job , and if your only really using it as a glorified address book, at least you can still see all the communications on any given contact.

Maybe its just that they need a little training on best practices?

May i suggest you get a GoldMine professional involved for a face to face consultancy/training day, you will be surprised at just what you can do with GoldMine (and hopefully its not too old a version)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 36104803
Just to note here, I have done many many training sessions with clients in the past and they are often surprised at how much more use they can get from it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K-9
ID: 36220337
We are going with a hosted exchange service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K-9
ID: 36194717
We are going with a hosted exchange service.
0