Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rtl120.bpl

Posted on 2011-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
5,574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
when I boot up, I have started getting a message that "the program can't start because rtl120.bpl is missing from your computer.  Try reinstallingn the program to fix this problem."  I don't know from what program it is missing so I can't reinstall it.  Nothing online seems to lead anywhere.  The two programs that seem to not load label the window "ASCtray.exe and Is360tray.exe  I know that latter is an Iobit installation I have, but I can't get to the source.
0
Comment
Question by:tallman1948
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 35508083
Possibly Tuneup Utils.  See http://ph.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091205221702AAGwpF0

That may not be the application concerned however.  The file seems to be part of the Delphi runtime library so any application created using Delphi would probably require it.

Start msconfg at the command line and have a look at what is being started under Services and Startup.  You might be able to see the application concerned there.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jkratzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 35508089
Thi file rtl120.bpl is a Delphi 2009 required file.

Remove and re-install your Delphi compiled application.

It may be from a bad piece of malware also.  It would be a good idea to run a full scan of your PC with a program line Malwarebytes.
0