[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IPP Print History Auditing For Computers Not On Same Domain.

Posted on 2011-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The Ricoh Aficio MP C6000 has a revolving job history of the last 50 print jobs.  I can manually log into the admin console and view the history.

I would like a way to be able to see the print history for print jobs that were submitted via IPP greater than 50 or to be able to archive the logs off before they are overwritten.  

Is there any software that can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:drunkennoodle
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 35705527
There a few out there, but Pcounter will monitor and allow granular reporting on all jobs.

Even better, it'll cover all printer on a single server with a single license.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drunkennoodle
ID: 35707418
Will Pcounter work for print jobs sent directly to printer and not to a print server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 35707490
Yes, there is a workstation based licence if required which then send the information from all local printers (non-server based) to a central data store - this includes Direct IP based.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:drunkennoodle
ID: 35707673
I don't have access / permission to install any app on the computer that the user is printing from.  These are guest computers that need to print while temporarily in the office.

Will Pcounter still be able to report for users printing using IPP without any software installed on their computer?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 35876467
I don't know if this issue has been resolved yet, but Pcounter does not need anything installed on client PCs to report on IP printers.

If only print volumes are required, and not user details, then you can also use either Xerox' CentreWareWeb or HP's WebjetAdmin. Both are free downloads.

http://www.office.xerox.com/software-solutions/xerox-centreware-web/enus.html
http://h20338.www2.hp.com/hpsub/cache/332262-0-0-225-121.html?jumpid=ex_r2845_go/webjetadmin/gc121306
0
 

Author Comment

by:drunkennoodle
ID: 37468229
The other solution that was suggested to me was to enable user code access on the printer and assign a generic code to the other company and another code to my company which all ties in with the printer counters. The user code is authenticated on the printer.
0