Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I create a Linux DNS server into a Windows Server 2008 R2 domain?

Posted on 2011-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an existing Windows 2008 R2 domain with DNS enabled.  I want to integrate a linux DNS server into the domain.  I want to keep my existing windows dns srver as well as have the linux DNS server, and I want both to read and write to each other.  I have an Ubuntu 11.04 server already setup with bind9 and webmin.  

How do I setup bind9 with my windows DNS?  Do I need to add mu Ubuntu server to the domain?  Do I need to install LDAP?  If so, how do I add Ubuntu to the domain and install LDAP?
0
Comment
Question by:C2_tech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35508166
You could do a zone transfer from the MS DNS server to the BIND server. Do you currently have them AD integrated? I'm not sure about going from BIND to MS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C2_tech
ID: 35508255
I don't think so, how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35508377
If you go into your zone on the MS DNS server, right click the zone and choose properties. It will have "type" which will say AD integrated or something else like primary/secondary zone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C2_tech
ID: 35508418
Yes, the zones are currently AD integrated.  How would I do a zone transfer from MS DNS to the BIND9 server?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 2000 total points
ID: 35509028
In Windows you will need to right click the zone, then the zone transfer tab, then allow zone transfers to the IP of your BIND server.

On the BIND server I think you need to allow the IP of the MS server to transfer.
http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/howto-restrict-unauthorized-zone-transfers-dns-bind.html

This will end up being one way, not bind to MS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C2_tech
ID: 37274367
please close, thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 37274410
In order to close you either need to award points or click the request attention button at the top and ask them to close.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37466509
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0