[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Print Screen Issue

Posted on 2011-05-02
10
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a user that has issues with the prtscn button.  Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesnt.  They can go in and clear the clipboard but when they go to hit it again and paste, it shows the copy from the previous (the one they just cleared).  I have tried changing out the keyboard but still no resolution.  Has anyone had this issue before?
ctrl-ptscn doesn't change anything and there is no fn button on keyboard.
0
Comment
Question by:fleets9876
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35508542
try pressing PRINTSCRN + CTRL + C and PASTE it with CTRL+V everytime... it should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:fleets9876
ID: 35508611
That did not work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:2xg
ID: 35508656
Some keyboards such as Microsoft or Logitech uses the F Lock Key to provide dual purpose on function keys, verify that the F Lock key is Off/disabled when trying to use the Print Screen key. The Pause/Break keys won't work either if F Lock key is enabled.

Hope this helps.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fleets9876
ID: 35508699
Unfortunatly the keyboards I've tried on that PC do not have an F Lock key.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navaidfarooqui
ID: 35508737
ok try using this small app ... its a clipboard viewer

http://www.karenware.com/progs/ptclpvue-setup.exe

just install it and press the printscrn key alone ... if the key works you will see an asterik * on the BMP tab... try it and report me back if you see the screenshot there
0
 

Author Comment

by:fleets9876
ID: 35509068
Yes it could not find a better match.  I guess I should have mentioned we run a citrix environment.  I'm told now that this issue is only related within Citrix.  User can print screen something in citrix and paste it locally but not in citrix.  No one else in the company has this issue.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35510058
According to the comment of Reg1145, it says:-

"I locked down the user session pretty tight and I didn't want the user to have access to the A, B, C, and D drives on the Terminal Server. Within "User Configuration \ Administrative Templates \ Windows Components \ Windows Explorer" I had the following two settings enabled:

1) Hide these specified drives in My Computer (preventing access to the A, B, C, and D drives)

2) Prevent access to drives from My Computer (preventing access to the A, B, C, and D drives)

The second setting was the one that caused the problem. With this setting enabled, I was able to right-click on a desktop icon and select "copy", but I was not able to paste to the desktop because I had prevented the user access to the C: drive."

Source: http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/80625

In your GPO policy above, you have also done the following:-

Under User Configuration -> Policies -> Administrative Templates

-> Windows Components/Windows Explorer
   Prevent access to drives from My Computer Enabled  
    Pick one of the following combinations Restrict A, B, C and D drives only

So, you can copy, but not able tp paste on the desktop in terminal session.

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26845227.html
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 2000 total points
ID: 35510585
When in Citrix environment see these articles that may help you:

1. ALT-PRINTSCREEN Does Not Work in a Non-seamless Session
2. Explaining Print Screen Key Support
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fleets9876
ID: 35514866
#1 was the problem!
0