?
Solved

Win 7 startup problem

Posted on 2011-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I have a 32bit Win 7 and I interupted the startup process by powering down accidentally.  Now it goes into a loop of detecting and repairing a startup problem.  It never fixes the issue, even after 6 attempts, and I have now choosen to use a restore point from a few days prior.

Even after restoring to the restore point it still won't boot up.  It now just arrives at a blinking cursor.  Help!

Thanks,

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ajpowell74 earned 668 total points
ID: 35508303
Here is a page that I found that helped me with this problem once:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/windows-7-reboot-loop-safe-mode-doesnt-work/2d3ba36c-33c8-4869-95ab-49fbbe7d6579

I think the issue they/I were having was very similar to what you're experiencing.
The solution was to
Hi.

This is a workaround that works for us:

1. delete bootcat.cashe from C:\windows\system32\codeintegrity\. on broken pc.

        the file is 384 bytes when broken , is 2,344,056 when OK. is beeing recreated when booting.

2. copy from a ok pc c:\windows\system32\catroot\{F750E6C3-38EE-11D1-85E5-00C04FC295EE}\ to broken pc.

3. restart.

I can`t say this is 100%, but for us with the same hardware it seems to work find.
We have not been able to find out the roor course.
/K
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Poent
Poent earned 664 total points
ID: 35509837
You can also try a couple of quick fixes. Your computer should have a repair my computer option that can attempt automated startup repairs. If your computer does have this option it can be accessed by pressing F8 repeatedly while the system boots up, and then selecting how you wish to boot.  I would suggest at least running this through once because every once in a blue moon it can fix issues like this.

On the (likely) chance that your system still has the issue or if startup repair is unable to fix a problem it finds (if any) then we have a couple of different choices. From the same repair startup prompt there should be a link to "see other repair options". Under this menu you can open a Command or Dos prompt, open up a new prompt and try the following:

1. Let windows try to detect and fix problems with the file system - at the command prompt type "chkdsk c:\ /f"
      If it seems to be taking a long time and you're getting a lot of files listed on the screen then it's doing it's job. This
      can take some time though so remember to be patient.

If chkdsk didn't find any errors or if it did but your system still will not boot you can attempt to repair your boot records. Corrupt boot records can cause similar issues and these fixes 'should' not damage the system further. Though if you have a special boot configuration you should refrain from doing these following commands as they will rebuild several important files.

2. Boot back into the repair console and open a new dos prompt (this can also be done by booting to safemode    
    with Command Prompt, if that's working.)

At the prompt type the two following commands:
bootrec.exe /fixboot
bootrec.exe /fixmbr

If you're feeling frisky and just want to try everything you can also rename your bcd file and run:
bootrec.exe /rebuild bcd


0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 668 total points
ID: 35613848
>> I have a 32bit Win 7 and I interupted the startup process by powering down accidentally.

In this case, for me, it looks like most probably causing the OS corrupted, a reinstallation of the Operating System might be needed.Or you got the Windows 7 CD with you, maybe can try to boot to that Windows 7 and try a repair, sometime it may work. Cheers ~~~~
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 35693732
Booting from the CD didn't work.  It went through the same 'startup repair' stuff and concluded with a message saying that it could not be repaired.  that really sucks.  So I think I'm going to try the other suggestions above and worst case backup using a bootable USB drive and then re-install the OS.

I'll update soon.

thanks,

HNM
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 35717395
I think the hard drive is toast.  I'm going to use a util to flag bad sectors if possible or just replace it.  I forgot to mention that my wife had the laptop in her suit case that she asked me to lift... it wasn't closed and the laptop dropped on the hardwood floor.  So I turned it on and it started booting so I said fine and turned it off.  i assumed the boot errors were from my interupted startup.  But it's starting to look like there is a more serious problem.  Even a formated clean install is repeating the same startup errors.

Thanks for the help!
0