Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

where is my normal.dot

Posted on 2011-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have windows 7 and office 2010. im used to finding normal.dot in my users directory. where is it now, what is the name of the file.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:miamiLAW
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 2000 total points
ID: 35508150
C:\Users\<<login_ID>>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Templates

Normal.dotm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lwebber
ID: 35706595
Open Windows Explorer, and in the address box enter:

    %appdata%\Microsoft\Templates

When you hit enter, the %appdata% part will be replaced by the correct setting for your machine's OS and configuration.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lwebber
ID: 35706614
And if you're really lost, just do a search for the file. Click the start button, and in the box enter

    normal.dot*

and click See More Results. Windows will scour the earth for anything that matches.
0