?
Solved

Vmware esxi 4 increase data partition size windows 2003 server

Posted on 2011-05-02
88
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

I have vmware esx server 3i with data store 557.50gb out of 351 Gb free i ahve only one guest windows 2003 server with 2 partition second partition is 60 gb i need to increase  this partition size to 160 gb.

Please advice me detail procedure to do the same.
0
Comment
Question by:jitendramehta
  • 45
  • 32
  • 6
  • +2
85 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508188
sorry my title is wrong its VMWARE server esx 3i
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508217
Okay, Shutdown the Guest Virtual Machine.

Edit the disk properties of the virtual machine and increase it to 160GB.

This increases the virtual disk to 160GB, but we then need to increase the partition size to 160GB, we do this by using GParted Live CDROM (free download here http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php).

Download this iso image, and connect this to the virtual machine, and boot the virtual machine from the cdrom.

Once booted, use the resize option to resize the disk.

Guide to resizing partition here

http://gparted.sourceforge.net/larry/resize/resizing.htm

any questions please ask
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 35508234
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35508271
Easiest way is to use the vConvertor to export the machine and importing it again with modified disk sizes. Export your machine to a workstation file and import is again with the convertor with different disk sizes.

I don't believe you have the possibility to increase the disk in your vm settings under ESX3. If you have and the VM is configured with 2 separate hard disks you can do it the quick way. Expand your disk size under your VM setting. Use a disk resizing tool boot ISO to resize the disks.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35508302
If you want to try the VMware Standalone Converter, here's the download (it's free)

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

and also our fellow expert Bestway has written a guide if you've not used VMware Converter before

For the conversion steps, read Bestway's article.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508306
Hi,

thanks for the quick response. in the first comment you suggested that increase the virtual disk size to 160 gb how can i do that?

or in last comment you suggested that use vconverter. where can i download the same?

some web site suggest that before increasing disk size you need to delete all the snapshot. so please advice how can i delete the snapshot.



0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508316
As you have ESX 3i, you may not have a disk size increase button, and your options are rather limited, other than using VMware Standalone Convertor.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508336
Do you have Snapshots?

If you use VMware Converter, it doesn't matter about the snapshots.

I've posted links and guides for VMware Convertor.

User Guide for VMware Convertor.

http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35508341
You should delete snapshots. Convertor is downloadable via http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508352
If you want to delete the snapshots, Select Snapshot Manager in the Virtual Machine and select Delete All.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35508359
Use Thorinos suggestion of diskpart though. No need to use 3rd party tool since the volume is non-sys volume & (I assume) a vol with no page file.

Pwr down VM
Go into Edit Settings of VM (rt-click on VM)
Modify Hard disk 2 to desired size
Log into VM
Use diskpart as provided above

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508364
Please ensure you have a backup before modifying anything on your virtual machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508373
Great i had downloded  converter. i am going to install on my PC. I have to go through the guide i never used this one before.

but before doing that i need to delete the snapshot right?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508393
It is not necessary to remove the snapshots when using Converter, in fact, VMware recommend the use of Converter when Admins get into Snapshot Hell.

So I would suggest - no. (keep the snapshots youy may need them!)

Just convert machine "as is", the converted/new machine will not have any snapshots, and you can specify the correct size of new target disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508400
so first ineed to power down the guest then use import right?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35508401
Wel if you have a lot of snapshots your conversion will run slow (also depending on your storage) I would recomend to delete the snapshots so you know you have a solid virtual disk that is not devided into many slices of datablocks.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508406
when you have your new converted, working and tested machine, you can delete or backup the old server.

Just make sure, they are not both on at the same time!

In fact once converted, it's probably best to shutdown the old one, and not turn on again, and just archive it.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508419
You can convert hot or cold.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508460
let me describe you the steps and let me if that is correct.

1. power down the guest.

2. delete all snapshot from snapshot manager.

3. import the guest. then i don't know how to use convter to increase the size

can you please tell me the steps to use vonverter.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35508462
hanccocka and I come from completely diffrent directions in fact hanccocka is also right, but since you want to power down the original and delete it eventualy I would prefer to delete them for performance reasons but when storage is fast this should not cause an issue. Anyway it a choice, if you want to use your snapshots lateron for testing puposes lesve them as they are. Be sure not to power both machines on the same network by the way.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35508471
hanccocka your fast :-)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508483
I've just never heard of this

"solid virtual disk that is not devided into many slices of datablocks. "
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508488
i need to do this tonight.

i have never done it before so scared its live production server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35508550
Solid virtual disk containing just one VMDK instead of multiple snapshots, I had had trouble with a SAN with loads of snapshots consisting out of loads of small snapshots build up by the 8Mb datablocks for a 2Tb VMFS. Conversion did not perform very well. After removing all snapshots all blocks got merged into one file and everything went well. So Solid is maybe not the term to use but consisting out of one "continues file" seen by the esx.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508551
What function does this server provide?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508568
the server is citrix server on top of windows 2003 server. remote user use from overseas
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508575
i have to user configure machine or convert machine?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508576
okay, make sure the server is OFF, when you convert it.

If you follow that video, you can follow it step by step for conversion.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508581
Convert Machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508588
there is no video on the link
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508598
1. Click on Convert Machine icon.
2. Select Source Type VMware Infrastrucure Virtual Machine
3. Supply ESX Server IP address, root username and password
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508604
Scroll down to Resolution
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508606
i did that now do i need to provide new name ? because it says the destination virtual machine xxx already exsist
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508620
that's okay, just call it Server-New (you can rename it later), this does not change the actual Virtual Machine Name, it's just a description used in the inventory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508635
next it show data store and total source disk size is 100 GB
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508650
this is where you can change the disk sizes
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508676
On the next page, you can change the conversion options,m this is where you can specify a new size for the disk.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508684
Click the Data to Copy Option at the top.

Make sure all disks are ticked, and if you click in the size column, you can specify a size in Gigs for the disk.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508695
Click the Drop Down Target Size box, and you'll get an option to enter a size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508719
in data to copy option i ahve 2 choice copy all disk and maintain layout or select volume to copy.

where can i change the size?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508730
which option should i select out of 2 ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508738
select volumes to copy, if you maintain layout you'll get the same!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508767
ok what next both partition is check box is checked and ignore page file and hibernation file is also checked
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508778
okay, if you changed the size to meet your requirements, that's it, click next, next and finish.

no need to change any other items, nics, memory etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508783
it show both partition combine space 100 gb i just need to increase second partition which data partition
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508786
where do i change the partition size?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508791
what drive letter is the partiton you want to increase? D:?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508796
Click the Drop Down Target Size box, and you'll get an option to enter a size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508797
E:

Where can i modify the partiton size? i don't see any optin here on my screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508807
ok i did change the size now click next
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508808
do you see Source Volume, Target Size labels at the top?

click the drop down arrow on the E: partition line
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508821
now i have 2 machine one old and one new how will i delete the old one
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508831
not yet!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508832
i change the size then click next and finish

so now in main console it tell me 28 min remain
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508838
It takes a while to convert/migrate the data, you need to wait. and ONLY ONLY delete the old machine, when you have successfully test the newly converted machine and NOT BEFORE!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508839
i did it now what?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508843
That's correct, 28 mins and it will be completed.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508845
You've DELETED THE OLD VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508848
great so after this i should power on new guest if everything is ok then i can delete the old guest machine whats going to happen to snapshot of old machine when i am going to delete?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508850
not yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508867
one last question same way i can decrese the partition size right?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508870
Okay, this is what I would recommend.

1. After 28 minutes when the conversion has finished.
2. Power on the New converted and check the disk has been resized (which is your requriement and why we are doing this).
3. and then TEST TEST TEST and TEST the server.
4. ONLY when you are completely satisified that ALL is okay.
5. Highlight the OLD VM, and select DELETE, it will remove ALL the disks and snapshots.
6. Personally I would wait 5 working days before deleting just to be on the safe side, that nothing has gone wrong, it's easier to power on your old VM, than restore from backup.

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508876
Yes, you can change disk sizes in eaxactly the same way, increase and decrease.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508881
Great,

thanks for your expert help. I will update you once this test is done.

many many thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35508892
Okay, no issues, any issues let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508893
sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35508977
hi, it worked perfactly fine.

one last request how can i delete the log which appers in the vmware main console screen
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35509033
Which log?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35509046
you mean the event in the ESXi view?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35513376
yes
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35513390
It will stay there, as an audit trail.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35513397
like all VMware related events and alarms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35513400
is there any way we can  delete those entry
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35513428
can you screen shot and post what you are referring to?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35513437
just out of curiosity, why would you want to delete them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35513440
it disapper from main console but i need to go in to log and event and delete thoese entry. is it possible?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35513453
we have external people who does this job for us.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35513496
Ah, so you want to cover your tracks!!!! thought as much!

it's possible but you need to edit the SQL tables.

(it's not recommended!)

deleting data from the SQL tables is not supported.

have a look here

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1000125
0
 

Author Comment

by:jitendramehta
ID: 35513511
its ok i really appriciate your help. my job is compleated sucessfully.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35513517
is this a single standalone server?

because you would also need to REMOVE all the logs on the server as well.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35513532
Um, you've requested the question to be closed? without assigning points?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35513555
I'm objecting because you've requested the question to be closed and accepted yourself and assigned Zero Points. After spending some time (1.5 hours) with you wallking through the procedure.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35709690
I just wanted to check how your VIrtual Server is working with the extended D: drive?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35741074
This is a complete walkthrough of how to complete the process.

Accept #a35508302
0