[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Duplicate Meetings on Blackberry Calendar

Posted on 2011-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I accept updates to Outlook meetings, the new entry appears in my calendar on my blackberry, but the old entry remains as well.
0
Comment
Question by:nyit
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chris Patterson
ID: 35508331
Make sure that your caldendar configuration conflict resolution set up for "Microsoft Outlook wins" on your device..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35509241
Hi,

This is a known fault on some builds of BlackBerry OS - make sure you are running the latest for your device.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyit
ID: 35513322
I have been looking through my device, an 8830, for the calendar configuration conflict resolution to set up the "Microsoft Outlook Wins" setting, but I cant find it.  Can you point me in the right direction?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35513681
Hi,

The Server Wins option is on the BES server where the synchronisation settings are configured.

Regards,


RobMobility,
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyit
ID: 35513809
It has to be a setting on the handheld because not all my users are having this problem, just one.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35514114
Hi,

You could try entering Calendar Options, type RSET and respond Yes to prompts - this will force a re-sync of all calendar entries.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nyit
ID: 35740680
This did not fully resolve my problem.
0